Project/Area Number |
15K00755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 隠居家 / 南九州 / 住生活 / 住文化 / 宮崎県南部 / 宮崎県中部 / 住生活文化 / 隠居制度 / 離れ形式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is on the dwelling culture of ‘inkyo-ya’ (houses for retired people) in southern Kyushu and its dwelling life. A survey of ‘inkyo-ya’ was carried out in the self-governing districts in 5 cities and 2 towns in the southern area and 1 city and 2 towns in the central area of Miyazaki Prefecture. In addition, a case study of ‘inkyo-ya’ was conducted in three areas. The survey in the self-governing districts revealed that it has been traditionally considered rational for ‘inkyo-ya’ to have a separate building and an independent family budget and meals from the main family. On the other hand, it also revealed that the number of unoccupied ‘inkyo-ya’ has been increasing. According to the case study, it was found out that living in an ‘inkyo-ya’ is a common tradition and that ‘inkyo-ya’ have been taken over from generation to generation. It was recognized that ‘inkyo-ya’ have taken root in the modern life, with a proper degree of independence and cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、現在までほとんど探求されていない南九州地区における隠居家とその住生活について、住宅史・住生活・住文化・家族生活等の多様な側面から、アンケート調査・隠居家事例調査より、総合的に考究するという研究視点と、この研究を通じて、現在も宮崎県中南部には隠居家の伝統が残り、世代順に本家と隠居家の移り住みがなされ、程よい生活の独立と協働が保たれて、現代生活に根付いている状況を明らかにし、その住文化的意義を確認するとともに、一方で、残る貴重な隠居家も住み手を失って空き家が増えている現状と住文化保全の課題を提示した点に学術的・社会的意義がある、と考える。