Project/Area Number |
15K00756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
京極 真 吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50541611)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高齢者の在宅生活 / 住生活の安全 / 住環境 / 社会的ケア関連QOL / 社会的ケア利用者 / 高齢者生活 / 高齢者住居 / 在宅生活 / 物理的環境 / 地域在住高齢者 / 尺度開発 / 社会的ケア / Quality of Life / 介護保険の被認定者 / 住生活 / 福祉住環境 / 住生活の安全教育 / 住宅生活 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at home health promotion among community-dwelling older adults. As Study One, we assessed risk awareness towards physical home hazards and solutions implemented. Among 41 participants, 71% had fall experiences within their home environment and the three major reasons were wearing slippers inside the house, scattering, and unstable rugs/carpets which were manageable items. A significant difference in score of the fall efficacy scale was observed between two groups divided based on the current risk awareness. There were both recommendable and not-recommendable solutions they. Taken along with those results, this study concludes that consultation and educational interventions are needed. As Study two, we developed an instrument to measure social care related quality of life among older adults requiring social care based on international guidelines. We then verified the reliability and validity of the instrument, using the data collected from 1102 participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1研究は、リハビリテーションを受けていない地域在住高齢者が、自身の家庭内の物理的環境リスクに気が付いていないこと、物理的環境リスクを解消すために執った対策には奨励できるものとそうでないものが混在していることを明らかにした。介護予防の趣旨に貢献するために,リハビリテーションサービスの未利用者にも,家庭生活の安全に繋がる情報提供が必要であることを明示した. 第2研究では、目的にかなった尺度を整えた。これにより、介護保険などの社会的ケアは,生活の質の維持向上に資しているかどうかを評定することを可能とする道具を提示した。