Study on the conditions for community-based home welfare services to take part in preventive care business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOMOKO  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20197453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 順子  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90331735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護保険 / 介護保険外サービス / 在宅継続 / 非営利組織 / 非営利活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The day service by NPO is less expensive than day service by an insurance of the elderly care. Those day service is useful for the user's nursing prevention and is making volunteer's worth living. The conditions for community-based home welfare services to take part in preventive care business are as follows.
1. It's necessary to place community-based home welfare services appropriately in the senior citizen welfare program. 2. Training for technical knowledge acquisition is needed. 3. The proper subsidy is needed. 4. The program contents aren't limited severely. 5. The form making for the subsidy is made simple.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住民参加型在宅福祉サービスとは、介護保険制度等では対応できないサービスを非営利で提供するものである。介護需要の増大とともに互助的な非営利事業の重要性が高まり、介護予防事業への展開が期待されている。本研究では、住民参加型在宅サービスを地域の重要な福祉資源として位置づけ、介護予防事業を担っていくための条件を明らかにすることができた。