Development of the Precise 3Dimensional Fashion Design System with User-friendly Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
DANNO Tetsuya  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80275437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 智恵  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60132437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords着装シミュレーション / 3次元 / ソフトウェア / 3次元の基準点測定表示 / 点集中のガウス曲率 / 点集中の測地的曲率 / 点集中の平均曲率 / 3次元人体曲面形状 / 3次元ファッション / 3次元人体計測 / タイトスカートの仮想自動作成システム / フレアスカート / KES / タ イ ト ス カ ート仮想自動作成システム / 曲面形状分類 / 幾何学的曲率特徴量 / 三次元ファッション / 三次元人体計測 / 感性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Essentials of the apparel three dimensional (3D) wearing simulator were investigated on developing of the fashion order system by means of the information and communication technology for the general consumers with easy-to-use and precise. Therefore, a customized and research oriented 3D wearing simulation software was developed by modifying the commercially available software after discussing with the developer. Additionally, geometrical parameters such as concentrated Gaussian curvature, concentrated geodesic curvature, and concentrated mean curvature were calculated using the data sets from the 3D measurement of the really produced tight and flare skirts. The calculated geometrical parameters were also associated with the change of the body shape in aging and mechanical properties of the textiles used in the garments.