Study on Using Wastewater of Soybean Works as Detergent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTohoku Seikatsu Bunka College
Principal Investigator
INOUE MIKI  東北生活文化大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60316411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大豆 / 煮汁 / 洗浄剤 / 界面活性 / サポニン / 洗浄力 / 洗浄 / 汚染布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detergents are required to be considerate to the environment. In a factory processing a soybean, a large quantity of the water is used and it is discharged. I tried to study the possibility to use the wastewater of a soybean for detergent.
By the result of the artificially soiled cloths, the detergency value of soybean stock was higher than that of water. In addition, the detergency value of soybean stock was at the same level as synthetic detergents. The surface tension of the sample obtained from soybean stock in hot water and saponin solution were lower than water. Furthermore, high foaming properties were seen. The solution properties of soybean stock have properties similar to surfactant in detergent.
The above findings show the possibility soybean wastewater can be effectively used as detergent. It is hoped that this research into converting waste into something useful will help to improve people's clothing life so they are more considerate to the environment.