Development of Flexible Apparel Fabrication System by 3D Human Body Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takami  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10327182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 一成  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00181347)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3D人体計測 / ボリュームデータ / ファブリケーション / アパレルCAD / 自動作図機能 / 人体計測 / 3Dスキャナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a pattern design system that covers a wide range of operations from highly precise design of basic bodice patterns, to pattern creation by analyzing human body measurement data acquired from a 3D scanner. With this system, the 3D human body measurement data of an individual can be precisely and quickly analyzed, and a comfortable pattern that perfectly fits the person’s body shape can be acquired in a very short time. In addition, development of a prototype for human body measurement application and configuration of volume data to express 3D distance fields, which are generated from polygon data of the human body surface obtained from the 3D measurements, was carried out.