Study on self-sustaining living environment support switch based on needs survey of neurological disorder
Project/Area Number |
15K00762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hisaya Tanaka 工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (80296384)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経難病 / ALS / 脳波 / BCI / P300 / 眼電位 / EOG / 電極数 / 電極配置 / 作業療法士 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research solved the problem of Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) which is one of switches in the living environment of ALS people. Needs survey was conducted for ALS persons and occupational therapists, (1) improvement of character input efficiency, and (2) electrode arrangement according to usage attitude. (1) We devised a method to shorten character input time while maintaining high character input accuracy. As a result of experiment and simulation, the input time was shortened from 81.6 (sec / char) to 21.1 (sec / char) at best for 1 character, improved by 60.5 seconds. (2) Electrode placement with less load in life posture where electrode could not be placed in the back of the head was studied. As a result of statistically determining the optimal electrode placement method for ALS patients and conducting experiments, it was possible to maintain 100% correct answer rate from 8 to 1 electrode.