A study on the appropriate planning of regular home visitation and as-needed visitation services and multifunctional long-term care in a small group home and on the ageing in place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
INOUE YUKIKO  日本社会事業大学, 福祉マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40370952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 洋子  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70573294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords定期巡回・随時対応型訪問介護看護 / 拠点単位 / ケアマネジメント / 小規模多機能 / エリア / 定期巡回随時対応型訪問介護看護 / 小規模多機能型居宅介護 / 包括報酬 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Purpose of this study is to clarify the subjects for promoting regular home visitation and as-needed visitation services and multifunctional long-term care in a small group home in Japan. To explore the possibility of these kind of services, the research on these two services in Japan and the research on 24-hour care in Denmark were conducted. The research in Denmark showed that the compact area division planning enabled efficient visiting system. The research on regular home visitation and as-needed visitation services in Japan showed three points as promotional factors. The first is a stability of management through the suitable segmentation of users and educational/promotional effort, the second is a harmonized collaboration with care managers and the third is a systematic organization based on one site. On the other side, the inappropriate coordination for day services and short-stay services from another provider was inhibitory factor.