Development of method for disaster prevention education of junior high and junior school students involving local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA kyoko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70228782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 孝重  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20151342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震防災 / 防災教育 / 幼稚園 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 体系化 / 意思決定力強化 / 地域コミュニティ / アクティブラーニング / 主体的学習 / 自助・共助・公助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early disaster preparedness education is important, but systematization is not efficient even now. This study attempt to systematize contents of disaster preparedness education appropriate to developmental stage of each student. We consider deepening of that contents. As their grade in school advanced, students need to predict risk based on own at the discretion, and they need to give care to other people. The instructional method is the key thing to note. Also, we point out the problem to solve toward a collaboration of students with local residents aftermath a severe earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震等の自然災害が頻発する今日、本研究で明らかにした早期学校防災教育の体系化は、今後の学校や家庭における防災教育の目標を定める点で有用である。またすでに行われている防災学習や防災訓練の内容見直しや教育目標の明確化にも資することが可能である。これらは社会において、防災に関連するプログラム考案の際に応用することもできる。学習指導要領をふまえたこと、各学校における実践を可能な限り網羅したため、既存の学習目標とも調和していることが特徴である。