A study to utilize apartments and housing complex as a place of the life of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA KIMIKO  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (90630781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定行 まり子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80235308)
小池 孝子  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (50508778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保育所 / 集合住宅 / 施設整備 / 活用 / 転用 / 小規模保育事業 / 認可施設 / 認可外施設 / 認可保育施設 / 認可外保育施設 / 複合 / 複合施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local model childcare was accepted as licensed nursery by “Comprehensive Support System for Children and Child-rearing”. As a result, there were many facilities which shifted from non-registered childcare facilities to licensed nurseries. However, there are the facilities which cannot shift because it is difficult to meet the standard of the building.
Small-scale childcare facilities and non-registered childcare facilities have high ratio becoming the compound building, And Those have high ratio converting an existing building into. Companies do large-scale repair to start childcare services but it is a problem to prepare good environment as a childcare room.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な事業形態の保育施設が増えそこで生活する子どもの年齢や状況も異なるなか、それぞれの保育形態による施設整備の実態を明らかにすることができた。また、都市部における複合施設、他の用途の建物からの転用による保育施設の整備の課題を抽出し、都市部の小規模な保育施設の環境の実態を明らかにでき、その解決の方策を提示した。また、複合施設、他の用途の建物は、ともに住宅や店舗が多いことが判明し、近年問題が顕在化している空き室・空き家を活用して保育施設を整備する可能性を示唆し、保育施設の量的充足と共に、子どもの生活の場としての環境を確保した施設整備のあり方を示した。