Clarification aiming practical application of dyeing in purple shade using indigo plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Ushida  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40176657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインジゴ / インジルビン / インドキシル / 藍 / 生葉染め / 紫色染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purple shade due to the production of indirubin, an isomer of indigo can be obtained from indoxyl which is produced from indican in indigo dyeing with fresh leaves of indigo plants. Since it is considered the slow oxidation is effective to get much indirubin, dye solution with high viscosity, change in the shape of the dye vat, introduction of nitrogen using dried powder of natural indian indigo were examined. In consequence it was confirmed slow oxidation was effective to dye silk in purple even under the neutral conditions. However by this procedure it was difficult to dye bright due to the adsorption of impurity.