An intervention study on life skills for the elderly to prevent heatstroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Michiyo  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10314527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 啓子  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10382300)
萬羽 郁子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20465470)
濱田 信夫  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 外来研究員 (40270764)
佐々 尚美  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (50379525)
磯田 則生  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60016871)
久保 博子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (90186437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 熱中症 / 温熱環境 / 日常生活 / 住まい方 / 介入調査 / 生活習慣 / 温冷感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study assessed daily environmental regulation behavior, water intake, sleep quality, the thermal environment and skin temperature at home during the summer to identify life skills that could prevent heatstroke among elderly persons. We found that elderly persons tended to live in hotter and more humid environments than younger persons. Variations in skin temperature appeared to differ between young and elderly persons because of a decrease in the ability to regulate body temperature with age. In addition, sleep quality decreased among elderly persons who live in hot environments, indicating that environmental regulation needs to be improved among the elderly. Providing intervention in the form of physiological information about heatstroke prevention as well as tools for visualizing the thermal environment conferred some improvements. Changes in preventive awareness by interventions differed among individuals, suggesting a relationship with experience of heatstroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の日常生活環境下における温熱環境の実態と生理・心理反応および生活習慣を継続的に調査し、若年者と比較して熱中症のリスクが高いことを明らかにした。熱中症予防に向けた情報提供方法、内容、時期を検討するとともに、自発的な環境調節や予防行動を促すためのツールを考案し、介入調査によりその効果を検証した。これらの成果は高齢者の熱中症予防に向けた取り組みに応用できると考えられる。