ANALYSIS OF HOUSING MAINTENANCE THROUGH THEIR LIFESTYLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2016-2017)
Mejiro University College (2015)
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Miho  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30581615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 達朗  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (70553121)
定行 まり子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80235308)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木造住宅 / リフォーム / 耐震改修 / 住宅性能 / ライフサイクルコスト / 町内会地域 / 地域防災 / 戸建て住宅 / 維持管理 / 耐震診断 / 修繕費用 / ライフステージ / 町内会 / DIY / 家具転倒防止 / 分譲マンション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Housing maintenance is left to residents respectively, while in neighborhood association areas there are problems improvement of disaster prevention system. From such present conditions, some support systems for a long-term residence in each area are necessary.
We grasped the local disaster preventions and situation of housing maintenance. Then the operation methods of seismic retrofit support systems related to maintenance and management of houses from the viewpoint of residents. From the case studies, we estimated the repair cost of long-term residence households and then examined how to manage and maintain the residence effectively.
We devised the feasible composition of “the neighborhood association unit management” on its scale. We proposed three public support systems; 1) to make housing maintenance guidelines to residents, 2) to mandate periodic reports and performance evaluations about existing houses, 3) to support for neighborhood association management.