| Project/Area Number |
15K00772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
| Research Institution | Bunkyo University (2017) Otsuma Women's University Junior College Division (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Dohi Masako 文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60553542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角田 千枝 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50712337)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 人体の3次元形状 / 衣服パターン / カスタマイズ / 人体計測 / 着衣モデル / アパレル / 衣服モデル / 既製服 / パターンモデル / 相同モデル / 衣服バターン / 衣服原型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to develop a basic pattern model of clothes worn for easy customization of ready-made clothes. We investigated a method to create a basic pattern using the digital technique from a diagram of a model based on body parts with clothes worn. Three-dimensional measurement data of 48 females (20 to 35 years old) from their neckline to waistline were measured to create this model based on body parts with clothes worn, and a diagram developed from this model served as a basis for the basic pattern model. Then, a homology model was made based on landmark. Result from analyzing the distribution of individual difference of the basic pattern model using a principal component analysis confirmed the validity of the modeling using a developed diagram and the possibility of further quantitative analysis.