Controlling functional fastness by ultraviolet surface modification to both low molecular functional material and fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionFukuoka Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Donowaki Kiyoshi  福岡県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (80416528)
Research Collaborator KOGA Keiko
TAMURA Sadaaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紫外光 / 機能性材料 / 繊維 / 改質 / 染色・整理 / 紫外線 / 染料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A social needs of "comfort" for textiles leads us to technical developments on a fastness of functional materials to fiber, e.g., in order to provide color, UV cut, etc. From own previous investigations, we obtained a hypothesis that it is necessary to modify both fiber and functional material for the fastness. Therefore, in this research we aimed to demonstrate the hypothesis and to clarify the processing condition to interact most between both. The processing was carried out by a method using ultraviolet light (172 nm). In addition, since the functional material is generally in powder form, we have newly developed a device that can irradiate the powder with high efficiency.