Development of electrochemical micro-total analysis system for the measurement of pork freshness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Takaaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00170712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪田 治  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 准教授 (30391197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気化学的マイクロ分析システム / μTAS / 鮮度評価 / 食肉 / 核酸関連物質 / オンサイト分析 / K値 / 電気化学的マイクロデバイス / 食品分析 / 豚肉の品質評価 / 新鮮度 / 簡易測定 / Ki値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the applied research of micro analysis to medical diagnosis, etc. are advancing. In this research, the electrochemical microdevice (μTAS) was developed which enables measurement of the freshness of the meat (pork) which becomes the first in the field of food analysis. The content of various nucleic acid related substances of pork were measured by μTAS developed and UPLC. As a result of comparison of K value and Ki value which are estimated by μTAS and UPLC as indexes of freshness, it was cleared that developed μTAS has a feasibility as new evaluation technology for freshness of pork meat.