Construction of moisture transfer model based on fluid analysis aimed at reduction of environmental burden of cooking of starchy food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA MIKA  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10240318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 昇  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20134009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords澱粉食品 / 茹で調理 / 水分移動 / 流れ / 糊化 / 分散 / MRI / 澱粉 / 流体挙動 / 麺 / 水分分布 / 核磁気共鳴画像法 / 塩化ナトリウム / 高分子の分散・溶出 / 塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooking of starch food such as noodles and rice requires long cooking time and a large amount of heat energy, so it is expected to reduce this. In this research, we aim to establish a mathematical model that can describe moisture transfer by clarifying the influence of flow in the pot on moisture transfer and starch gelatinization in noodles.The state of starch gelatinization in noodle could be clearly observed by adopting the CVS method which converts the RGB value of the image taken by the microscope into the CIE L*a*b*. It is shown by application of MRI method and CVS method that both moisture transfer and gelatinization are promoted by flow.
Based on the experimental results, heat and moisture transfer analysis by finite element method were carried out. The mathematical model in which the ratio between the water holding capacity and the actual moisture content is defined as the driving force was applicable to describe the moisture migration during noodle cooking.