Evaluation of adding Funori (Gloiopeltis furcata) on the quality of rice noodles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70324960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 智美  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 助教 (20740244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords米粉 / 米粉麺 / フノリ / 麺 / 物性 / 抗酸化性 / 機能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of adding Funori (Gloiopeltis furcata) on the quality of rice noodles to utilization of rice flour for noodles. The adding of Funori was able to make the 100% of rice flour noodles without using salt and wheat flour. Difference of amylose content in rice flour may influence for the water absorption of rice flour during noodle making. In case of physical properties of raw noodles, high-amylose rice noodles showed higher value for hardness and elasticity than middle-amylose rice noodles. High-amylose noodles were preferred at elasticity to middle-amylose noodles in the sensory evaluation. The rice noodles adding Funori for liaison would be also benefits for the wheat allergy patients and obesity.