Development of ultra-high-amylose rice starch of BEs triple mutant and study of its properties for utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kimiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10281007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花城 勲  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30336325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBranchin Enzyme / Starch Synthase / BE / rice / starch / GBSSI / amylose / amylopectin / コメ / デンプン / 超高アミロース / Branching Enzyme / デンプン粒 / Wha / 高アミロース / デンプン枝作り酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop starch with a novel property, a ΔBEs/Wxa line with the reduced expression of three starch branching enzymes was developed. The appearance of trait of the mature seeds was white and opaque, and floury. Round and small starch grain was observed in the cross section of the seeds. The X-ray diffraction pattern of the ΔBEs/Wxa starch showed B type pattern. The unit chain length distribution of the starch showed that short- and long- chain fractions were greatly reduced. The apparent amylose content was up to 65% maximum, calculated from weight distribution of the unit chains. The true amylose content was up to 47.7 % maximum. Since the ΔBEs/Wxa starch was fine grain, round, and floury, it is expected to be used as an ultrafine grain powder.