Investigation of the properties of a new natural cheese unique to Japan using the milk-clotting enzyme from Hericium erinaceum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 研究員 (80111780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 守正  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60621323)
Research Collaborator KISHIMOTO Munekazu
SATO Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヤマブシタケ / 凝乳酵素 / チーズ / 凝乳活性 / 抗菌性 / カード / カ-ド / 菌糸体培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new type of cheese unique to Japan using the crude enzyme from Hericium erinaceum. The crude enzyme from H. erinaceum could clot not only the low heat milk but also the ultra-high temperature milk. The viscoelastic moduli of the curd on the milk coagulation process with the crude enzyme from H. erinaceum was lower than that with chymosin. The whey analysis revealed that the milk-clotting process by the action of the crude enzyme from H. erinaceum might not be dependent on the cleavage of k-casein. The crude enzymes from the 8 strains of H. erinaceum isolated in Japan had the milk-clotting activity. The crude enzymes from the 5 strains coagulated the ultra-high temperature milk. The cheese samples using the crude enzymes from the 8 strains showed growth inhibitory activity toward Aspergillus niger. Thus, the crude enzyme from H. erinaceum may be useful for the production of a new type of cheese.