Development of swallowing measurement system using image processing and research of food viscosity modifier guideline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunihito  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70283281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Noriko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30139901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下計測 / 法線ベクトル計測 / リアルタイム3次元計測 / 嚥下障害 / 咀嚼・嚥下 / 嚥下計測装置 / 画像処理 / 照度差ステレオ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a highly accurate swallowing evaluation system that is noncontact, noninvasive, gentle restraint of the body, and collected motion data of thyroid cartilage of healthy subjects. Using this as evaluation data, we developed a method to measure the elevation position of thyroid cartilage by extracting a slight change of the throat surface as an image feature in subjects with small change of thyroid cartilage. Furthermore, we developed a method to evaluate swallowability from measured swallowing waveform.
At the Gifu University School of Medicine, we collected data of a patient with dysphagia by developed system. Although the patient was an elderly female, it was not able to obtain a clear swallowing waveform, but we got knowledge for system settings such as camera setting and lighting, presenting beverages, guidance on starting swallowing etc.