The mechanism of affecting alkali substances in starch products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Madoka  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80390003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 亮  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30375563)
Research Collaborator NISHINARI Katsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords澱粉 / テクスチャー / アルカリ性物質 / 糊化 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gelatinization and retrogradation of cornstarch, tapioca starch and potato starch at higher pH were investigated. The pH was adjusted by using alkali buffer and alkali salts. The gelatinization of various starches at higher pH varied with depending on the pH. The viscosity of pastes for all kinds of starches decreased at around pH 11, because the gelatinization of starches inhibited. On the other hand, the gelatinization of starches was promoted at around pH 12, then the viscosity of starch pastes increased. However, the viscosity of pastes at around pH 13 greatly decreased because it possibly caused the degradation of amylose and amylopectin.
The retrogradation of cornstarch and potato starch was inhibited with increasing pH, then the syneresis of starch pastes stored decreased with increasing pH.