Constituents in some edible plants inhibiting the activity of histamine producing enzyme, histidine decarboxylase, and their application to prevention of food poisoning caused by histamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIKUZAKI HIROE  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60291598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 陽子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70403318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素 / モルガン菌 / ヒスタミン / メドウスウィート / ローズレッドペタル / クローブ / エラジタンニン / サバ / 紫唐辛子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent food poisoning caused by histamine which has been on the increase, it is very important that histamine accumulation should be arrested at the stage of distribution and storage because histamine is not detoxified by cooking for its stability against heat. In this study, we searched for constituents in some edible plants that inhibit the activity of histamine producing enzyme, histidine decarboxylase, derived from adherent germ to food and production of histamine in fish. Six ellagitannins in meadowsweet, petal of rose red or cloves were identified as strong inhibitors of the enzyme. It is likely that a short-time immersion of fish in the hot-water extracts of these plants protects accumulation of histamine based on ellagitannin content of the extracts.