Behavior of Escherichia coli O157 via cooking utensils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yokoigawa Kumio  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (60230637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸菌O157 / 調理器具 / バイオフィルム / 付着性 / 食品衛生 / 二次汚染 / 大腸菌O157
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To suppress the food pollution by Escherichia coli O157 via cooking utensil, we examined the survival and resistance against disinfectant of the pathogen. The cells attached to the surfaces of cooking utensils lived for long time even in the tap water. The disinfectant-resistance of cells attached to the surfaces immediately increased after the initial attachment. Polysaccharides among food components markedly stimulated the initial attachment and biofilm-formation of the cells.