Elucidation of dietary effects of olive leaf polyphenol on fish tissues and cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masahiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (10398034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA Kenichi  香川県, 水産試験場, 主任研究員 (70544360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオリーブハマチ / コラーゲン / ポリフェノール / 歯ごたえ / 線維芽細胞 / 肝細胞 / オレウロペイン / オリーブ葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of olive leaf (OL) powder supplemented to fish feed on muscle of cultured fish yellowtail. Fish reared with feed containing OL powder (OLP-diet fish) had more elastic muscle than fish with control diet (Ct fish). Microstructure observation of muscles showed that OLP-diet fish has more rigid endomysium structure than Ct fish. Furthermore, ordinary muscle of OLP-diet fish had higher collagen content than that of Ct fish. Similar result was obtained in another cultured fish red sea bream. Fibroblast cell treated with OL polyphenol (PP) caused the increase in collagen amount. Since collagen fiber in endomysium is responsible for the texture of muscle, feeding OL to cultured fish will make the texture of muscle harder. The present study suggests that OL powder is useful feed additive to enhance texture of cultured fish muscle through strengthening collagen structure in muscle.