Development of percutaneous absorptive swallowing improving agent corresponding to aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Miyamura Mitsuhiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (70464378)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下 / サブスタンスP / 経皮吸収 / 嚥下機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the needs of an aging society, we have tried to develop a percutaneous absorptive form of swallowing improving agents; 10% ginger-formulated white petrolatum ointment and 10% ginger-formulated polyethylene glycol ointment. In the ginger-formulated white petrolatum ointment, the cumulative skin permeation amount of 6-gingerol increased in a time-dependent manner in the skin permeation test. On the other hand, penetration of 6-gingerol could not be detected with ginger-formulated polyethylene glycol ointment. Thus, it was suggested that an oleaginous base was suitable for ginger-formulated ointments. In clinical trials using 10% ginger-formulated white petrolatum ointment, the amount of SP in saliva, which is considered as a biomarker of swallowing function increased from 1 hour after ointment application. Judging from the half-life, it was suggested that the swallowing function improving effect lasted several hours.