Study on improving function of fishery fermented food and securing its safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HATATE Hideo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10325730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 竜介  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30399654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗酸化活性 / メイラード反応 / 還元糖 / アミノ化合物 / EPA / DHA / 塩蔵発酵エビペースト / 水産発酵食 / 抗酸化作用 / アミノ酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 抗酸化 / 水産発酵食品 / 抗酸化性 / 機能性 / エビ / 機能性脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the antioxidant function of fermented foods traditionally manufactured in various regions, this study applied the Maillard reaction, which has been widely used in food manufacturing processes. The Maillard reaction was promoted by incubating salt-fermented shrimp paste with several kinds of reducing sugars at 60°C, and the antioxidant activity was markedly enhanced as the reaction progressed. During the Maillard reaction, harmful oxidative deterioration of unsaturated fatty acids such as EPA and DHA was not observed. In addition, the amount of free amino acids significantly increased probably depending on self-digestion of amino compounds, and thus also suggested that the umami taste would be improved in the fermented food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タウリンや EPA、DHAなど特有な機能性成分が豊富に含まれている水産発酵食は、我が国でも最近注目されているが、その抗酸化機能性の強化に関する研究例はほとんどなかった。このような状況で、本研究では各種還元糖を適当な条件で発酵食とインキュベートすることによってメイラード反応が促進され、抗酸化機能が著しく強化されることが実証され、併せて自己消化の進行にともない発酵食品の風味改善も期待された。