Development of the rapid measurement technology of the trans-fatty acid in frying oils using near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Chen Jie Yu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20315584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 函  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10315608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフライ油 / トランス脂肪酸 / 劣化 / 酸化 / 迅速測定 / 近赤外 / 酸価 / カルボニル価 / 総極性化合物量 / 極性化合物 / 総極性化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relation between trans fatty acid of frying oil and the near infrared spectra to try the development of a simple and rapid measurement technology of the trans fatty acid of frying oil using near infrared spectroscopy. As the results, the close relation was confirmed between near infrared spectrum and trans fatty acid of the frying oil, and it was possible to use in the measurement of trans fatty acid of frying oil by near infrared spectroscopy. Although the temperature of frying oil affected the measurement accuracy of trans fatty acid, the prediction accuracy was the highest at around 40 degrees Celsius. Furthermore, it was possible to construct the prediction model of trans fatty acid which can correspond for various edible frying oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外スペクトルによるフライ油のトランス脂肪酸の簡便かつ迅速的な分析技術を開発することにより、従来のGC法における煩雑な前処理や手間などの長時間操作から解放されると同時に環境にも優しい。またこれらの研究成果をベースにするハンディータイプの計測機器を開発すれば現場での利用も可能であり、食品の製造プロセスにおけるフライ油の有害なトランス脂肪酸の有効管理にも役に立つ。さらに将来フライ食品をはじめ、一般の食品への応用も見据え、その開発の基礎を提供し、食品の安全・安心への貢献が期待される。