Elucidation of the improvement of gluten-free rice bread by protease treatment based on reaction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yuji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40399382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグルテンフリー / 米粉パン / プロテアーゼ / グルテンフリー米粉パン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, improvement of gluten-free rice bread has been investigated by using various food additives. We clarified that gluten-free rice flour with protease treatment increased crumb softness and specific volume of the gluten free rice bread. We also found that the bread-making property of gluten-free rice bread differs depending on the classification of reaction mechanism for proteases. Furthermore, it was revealed that rheological properties of rice flour batter changed with protease treatment.