Nutrition, Palatability and Functionality of Cooked Venison Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Miki Yoshimura  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90240358)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Mari
Adachi Takako
Hirakawa Asaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシカ肉 / 栄養性 / 嗜好性 / 機能性 / 物性 / カルニチン / ビタミンB2 / 消費者意向 / シカ肉加工食品 / 鹿肉 / 重量減少率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of promoting the utilization of venison as a functional food, we investigated the carnitin content and physical properties and palatability of venison subjected to different processing temperatures. We propose that heating at 80℃ is more desirable with respect to functionality and palatability than 100℃. Veniosn content and processing method influence the texture,surface color,carnitin content of cooked venison products.
We used a questionnaire to survey consumer meat preference and awareness regarading the nutritional properties of venison. We suggest that giving nutritional and environmental information and creating oppotunities for eating the meat are absolutely indispensable for encouraging consumption of venison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、シカ肉に多く含まれているカルニチン量、物性、嗜好性に着目しシカ肉の加熱温度の影響を探ることで栄養性・嗜好性・機能性の解明につながる成果を発表した。また、それらの研究結果を生かすことで、栄養があり、おいしく、健康の維持増進に役立つシカ肉加工食品を提案することができた。さらに消費者への認知度調査より、シカ肉の機能を生かした加工商品の開発がシカ肉の摂取回数を増やす取り組みになるとの結果を得たことからも、本研究成果は、シカ肉の有効活用促進につながることが期待できる。