Assessment of high functionality of Dioscorea japonica and development of dysphagia diet using the yam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60301313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Hideyuki  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70253002)
MATSUURA Eiji  岡山大学, 大学院・医師薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20181688)
YAMAMOTO Kei  徳島大学, 生物資源産業学部, 准教授 (30304504)
KIMOTO Masumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医師薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40108866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsプロスタグランジンE2 / 慢性炎症 / 食品機能性 / 自然薯 / 嚥下調整食 / 嚥下食 / 慢性炎症予防 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ-2 / プロスタグランジンE合成酵素 / テクスチャー解析 / ジオスゲニン / 抗炎症作用 / 脂質メディエーター / テクスチャー / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dioscorea japonica native to Japan suppresses COX-2 and mPGES-1 which are dominant enzyme to hyperproduce PGE2 involved in inflammation, carcinogenesis and so on. One of the candidate substances was found as phytosterol diosgenin. Diosgenin suppressed the enzymes in A549 cells through interactions with glucocorticoid receptor. In the rheological analyses 20-30% solution and 10% solution of Dioscorea japonica were taken as a true polymer and a dilute polymer, respectively. The viscoelastic parameters indicated suitable for food thickener. In Texture Profile Analysis on the basis of the standard specified by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (level I-III for dysphagia diet), 30% solution of Dioscorea japonica powder had level II of all parameters, hardness, aggregability and adherability in the standard specified. These results suggested the ability of Dioscorea japonica for the development of dysphagia diet.