Project/Area Number |
15K00793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibamoto Isamu 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30458418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 誠 岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80404119)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食物物性 / 表面筋電図 / 舌骨上筋群 / 摂食嚥下 / 表面筋電 / ディープラーニング / エレクトロパラトグラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found that the cortical representations for swallowing are variable by food type. We also investigated that dysphagia patients who had high abilities of oral movement could eat variable food texture. In this study, we investigated suprahyoid muscle activating pattern using multi-channel surface EMG. We found that there were different activating pattern in solid, liquid and capsule during swallowing. It seems that suprahyoid muscle activating pattern during swallowing is depend on how to eat the food. It should be related with the texture of the food. In dysphagia patients, we had same results as normal subjects, but we need to discuss the eligibility if we develop the new idea for matching food texture and oral motor movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国は摂食嚥下リハビリテーションが発展した結果,摂食嚥下障害者に対する適正な物性の食物が提供されると共に,疾患を抱える患者が再び食の喜びを感じる等,食のQOLが高まっている.一方で,現在もなお窒息事故数や誤嚥性肺炎数は増加の一途を辿っている.これは,摂取者の嚥下能力と摂取食品のミスマッチが考えられる.そこで本研究では,嚥下時の喉頭挙上の主動作筋である舌骨上筋群に焦点を当て,舌骨上筋群の筋活動やそこから推定される舌運動を計測することにより,将来運動学的視点で食物選択ができる基盤研究を行った.その結果,舌骨上筋群の分析方法が検討でき食物による筋活動の差異が明らかになった.