Elucidation of basic characteristics of domestic barley flour and influence of preparation condition on swelling property of various barley foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Rie  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00342014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 俊樹  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (70203643)
橋詰 奈々世  金沢学院短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 助教 (30737705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大麦粉 / 膨化性 / 粉体特性 / 糊化特性 / 力学特性 / シュー / 蒸しパン / イーストパン / 大麦粉パン / 大麦粉シュー / 大麦粉蒸しパン / 破断特性 / 増粘多糖類 / デンプン損傷度 / βグルカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated various conditions for easily preparing puffed foods with only barley flour. The barley flour had flour characteristics suitable for producing puffed food. Also, barley starch gelatinizes at lower temperatures than that of wheat one. However, despite the unheated state, the barley flour dough had a high viscosity, suggesting that the expression factor of this property was β-glucan contained in barley.
In order to increase the volume of the porous food such as steamed bread and bread, it was effective to decrease the viscoelasticity of the flour dough by increasing the water addition amount. In the production of barley choux, starch and oil were homogeneously dispersed, and high viscosity barley flour dough was suitable for inclusion of water vapor. Therefore, increase of the baking temperature rather than adjusting the water content was important for improving the swelling property of the barley choux.