Construction of evaluation method of sweet-taste response for newly-produced rice starch pastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
AKUZAWA SAYURI  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60256641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 文代  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (00282905)
花城 勲  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30336325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSAKABE YUKO  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (90353937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords米 / 澱粉 / 微細構造 / 味物質 / レオロジー / 米澱粉 / 湿熱処理 / 溶出糖 / 分子量 / 凝集体 / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Rice" is our staple food and it is an important source of nutrition. Also, it is easy to domestic self-sufficiency in Japan, it is also a food crop with advanced cultivation technology. This research creates new rice by natural mating, not genetically engineered technology, and creates rice and rice starch with a unique structure. Furthermore, the rice starch was separated and the microstructure and rheological properties were measured to show the characteristics of mutant rice. In addition, we evaluated the taste cell response using the developed taste DNA chip. The response of the tasting was different depending on the properties of the polysaccharide solution. Although this result was lower than the human threshold, movement of tasting and response of taste cells could be caught.