Quantification for food mastication and swallowing using by fragment-size distribution
Project/Area Number |
15K00797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 咀嚼と嚥下 / 粒度分布 / 数理モデル / 咀嚼・嚥下 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focus on the food bolus which is aggregation of food particles generated by the chewing process of solid foods, and using a model that reproduces the particle size characteristics of food particles which are its constituent elements. Over the period of this study, the results are following:1) A mathematical model is proposed to generate the food bolus with the random-size particles according to arbitrary statistical distribution. 2) Using the model of 1), the food bolus consisting of particles according to Gaussian distribution are formed, the packing fraction is calculated and the relation with the physical properties of the bolus is examined.