Studies on pharmaceutical activities produced by heat treatment of foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Kazutoshi  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80350180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords加熱調理 / 単離精製 / 構造解析 / ローズマリー / 抗酸化活性 / 抗糖尿病活性 / 加熱処理 / carnosol / cis carotenoid / PPARγアゴニスト / 3T3-L1細胞分化誘導 / cis lycopenes / ローズマリー加熱産物 / タマゴタケ / 加熱成分 / けしのみ / PPARγアゴニスト活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened new bioactive compounds produced by heat treatment of foods (mainly spices) by comparing its non heated extract with heated extract using DAD HPLC system (Column: ODS, Solvent: CH3CN gradient, Detect: 200 - 500 nm). We isolated the peak compounds observed only in heated extracts using some chromatographies, and determined their structures by NMR and MS analyses. Finally, we examined their antioxidant and antidiabete actvities.
In heated rosemary, we found 5 new compounds which do not exist in raw one. We isolateted them and determined their structures using NMR and MS analyses, and proved that two of them were new compounds and the other three compounds were natural compounds reported in other plants. We examined their antioxidant and antidiabete activities and found the new two compounds possess more potent antioxidant and antidiabete activities than carnosol and carnosic acid contained in raw rosemary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食材そのものに含有される薬理活性物質に関する研究・報告はこれまでに多くあるが、加熱調理による薬理活性物質に関する研究・報告はこれまでほとんど見当たらない。そこで本研究では、多くの化学物質を含む香辛料を中心に、元の食材には含まれず加熱して生じる化学物質を探索した。その結果、ローズマリー加熱物中に、元化合物には検出されない5化合物(新規2化合物含む)を見出した。調理物中に含まれ、我々も日常的に摂取しているこれらの物質の薬理活性を新たに見出すことは大きな意義があると考える。