Study for elucidation of characteristics of cooked rice and endosperm starch of high amylose rice
Project/Area Number |
15K00802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芦田 かなえ 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90450329)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 澱粉 / 米粉 / 高アミロース / 炊飯特性 / 高アミロース米 / アミロース / 難消化性澱粉 / 糊化温度 / 糊化熱 / DSC / RVA / アミロペクチン / レジスタントスターチ / 胚乳澱粉 / 老化澱粉 / アミロース含量 / 青価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated some characteristics for cooked rice and endosperm starches of various types of high amylose rice. We found there were four types of high amylose rice judging from experimental results for contents of real amylose and extra-long chains of amylopectin, and chain length distribution of amylopectin etc. Cooked rice constituted from starch having high real amylose content and long unit-chains in amylopectin had hard surface layer and high resistant starch content. Since this type of high amylose rice is not utilized for cooked rice, it is expected as rice flour and rice gel for rice foodstuffs.