Quality evaluation methods of cooking oils using the structural changes of contained phenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Akiko  四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80631720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords調理油 / 抗酸化性 / フェノール成分 / ポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cooking oils are indispensable for modern dietary life, unsaturated fatty acids of oils are easily oxidized, and there is a problem that harmful components are produced by oxidative decomposition.
Phenolic components derived from oil plants in oils could be the indicators of the initial oxidation of oils. In this study, antioxidant properties of polar fractions of various cooking oils have been investigated and phenolic components have been identified, for establishment the quality evaluation methods of cooking oils by using the structural changes of contained phenols.