Reduction of hardness and nitrate concentration of drinking water by biological treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Kasei Junior College (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Masamichi  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60248987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 肇  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40413116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords飲料水 / 硬度 / 硝酸態窒素 / 藻類 / 生物処理 / 生物浄化 / 水道水 / 硝酸性窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether algae spontaneously generated in aquarium or algae growing at a water treatment plant in Itoman City in Okinawa Prefecture can reduce hardness and can reduce nitrate nitrogen concentration in groundwater with high nitrate nitrogen concentration. Both algae could reduce the hardness. Hardness decreased at the time of light irradiation and did not decrease at dark place. The pH of water increased at the time of light irradiation and did not change at dark place. From this, it was found that the hardness decreased as the algae absorbed the CO2 of calcium bicarbonate dissolved in water when receiving photosynthesis. Nitrate nitrogen concentration also decreased as hardness. Each algae was Aphanochaete magnum, Cladophora albida.