Food evaluation using taste and olfactory measurement system and sensory data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2016-2018)
Tomakomai National College of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA YOHICHIRO  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50300504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品 / センサ / 評価 / システム / データ解析 / おいしさ / 味覚 / 視覚 / データ / 多変量解析 / センサシステム / 感性情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food evaluation using taste and olfactory measurement system and sensory data. In this research, we promoted the fusion of the creation of taste and olfactory measurement system aiming at the evaluation of the taste of food and sensitivity information data. The establishment of a measurement and evaluation system that objectively classifies and quantifies the taste of food is an urgent issue. Therefore, we constructed a system that statistically processes the obtained measurement data using a plurality of physicochemical instruments. We could suggest that it could be classified quickly and easily by measuring the taste beverage and applying statistical information processing method. From these things, a guideline for the construction of a food sensitivity model has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品産業では、少子高齢化が急速に進んでいる。我が国の対応策として、ロボットにより不足している人材を補うことが期待される一方で、その導入促進が遅れており、喫緊の課題となっている。解決しなければならない点として、ヒトの五感を代替するセンサシステムの構築が少なからず必要となる。
本研究では、五感を代替するセンサとして廉価な物理センサや化学センサを複数導入し、これらから得られる計測データの解析・融合化のため、多変量解析を用いて分類評価システムを検討した。その結果、液状の食品や飲料をある程度限定的であるが判別できることが明らかになった。