Project/Area Number |
15K00807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Aomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tadashi 地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 工業部門, 研究管理員 (90512830)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Toru
KUDOH Ken-ichi
KATO Yoji
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 凍結濃縮 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / 酵素反応 / 農産物 / ナガイモ / 低温ストレス / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / 農林水産物 / 低温・冷凍 / アミノ酸 / 糖質 / ポリフェノール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Time-dependent changes in the contents of total sugar, total polyphenol and free amino acid of Chinese yam (commercial products) stored under the low temperature were investigated. The change of total sugar was not observed. Total polyphenol content of them in long term storage showed an increasing tendency. As the result of free amino acid analysis, Alanine, Serine and Arginine were relatively high, and Gamma Amino Butyric Acid (GABA) was increased between 5℃ and -10℃. And, the changes of GABA and Glutamic Acid in Chinese yam stored at constant temperatures between 5℃ and -20℃ for a few weeks were investigated. The results showed that GABA was maximally increased and Glutamic Acid was maximally decreased at -5℃ in both commercial products and immediately after harvest. There was little change in the Chinese yam stored at -20℃. These results suggest that GABA may be increased by the action of the glutamate decarboxylase in freeze concentration.