Characterization of "nebari texture" unique to Japanese diet and its application to dietary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Fumiyo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (00282905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテクスチャー / 官能評価 / 食文化 / 食育 / 用語認知度 / 粘り / web調査 / 質問紙調査 / 食品 / 粘性 / 付着性 / 消費者 / 用語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Nebari texture" is one of the important sensory property in traditional Japanese diet. It seemed to be related to viscosity, extensibility and/or stickiness, however, due to its multidimensionality and complexity, even food texture researchers/technologists often deal it without definition. In this study, "nebari texture" is characterized by analyzing texture vocabulary.
One hundred and five texture terms were listed as descriptors of "nebari texture" and were classified into two superordinate clusters and seven subordinate clusters. The lexicon of "nebari texture" was developed based on the classification, including the data concerning food associated with each term.
Consumer survey regarding to "nebari texture" vocabulary showed that younger consumers had a smaller vocabulary for "nebari texture" compared to middle-aged and elderly groups. It was considered that several factors such as eating experience, food's boom, popular expressions could explain these differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テクスチャーの用語リストは、官能評価の設計や力学測定の解釈における参照資料として機能する。本研究で得られた「粘り」の用語体系は、学術的な研究においても、実際の食品の製品開発の場においても有用な情報を提供すると考えられる。
また、用語に対する一般消費者の認知状況から、若年層における食べ物の「粘り」に対する関心の低さ、伝統的な食品に対する食経験の欠如、食習慣の変化などが推測された。食文化継承に関する問題提起につながる知見であると考えられる。