New Development of Foods for Preventing Vascular Diseases-Search for Biomarkers for Disease Prevention on the plasma Exosomes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2018-2019)
Gunma University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akio  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30282388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 博子  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40359899)
河原田 律子 (那須律子)  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (60383147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords喫煙 / ニコチン / アテローム性動脈硬化症 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 形質転換 / オミックス研究 / マイクロRNA / ヒト疾患モデル細胞 / ヒト血管平滑筋細胞 / 細胞分化・脱分化 / エクソソーム / プロテオーム / 細胞遊走 / マイクロRNA / 動脈硬化性疾患 / タバコ煙 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 脱分化 / 抗酸化物質 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the model cell of arteriosclerosis by exposing human vascular smooth muscle cells to the nicotine contained in the mainstream of cigarette smoke. Using this human disease model cell, the identification of molecules involved in the transformation of vascular smooth muscle cells from contraction type to migration/proliferation type was carried out focusing on exosomes secreted from the vascular smooth muscle cells. At first, we established an isolation method of exosomes secreted from vascular smooth muscle cells from the culture supernatant. Secondary, we analyzed the micro RNAs and peptides contained in this exosome. As a result, we found some characteristic microRNAs and peptides. In the future, we would like to search for candidates for disease biomarkers among them and apply them to search for compounds that prevent arteriosclerosis from food ingredients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、喫煙において、タバコの主流煙に含まれるニコチンがアテローム性動脈硬化症の危険因子であり、このニコチンが血管平滑筋細胞を収縮型から増殖型に形質転換することでアテローム形成を促すことを明らかにした。近年、細胞が分泌するエクソソームと呼ばれる小胞に含まれる分子ががんの早期発見のための疾患バイオマーカーとして世界中で注目されている。我々は独自に構築したアテローム性動脈硬化症ヒト疾患モデル細胞を用いて、分泌されるエクソソームが運搬する分子をバイオマーカーとして利用し、動脈硬化性疾患に対して改善効果が期待されている機能性食品成分の科学的根拠を調べることで一次予防に貢献できると考えている。