Role of inhibitory Fc receptor expressed on hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells in the development of diet-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomoko  お茶の水女子大学, ヒューマンライフイノベーション研究所, 特任准教授 (70212850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 葉子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50293105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝臓 / 類洞内皮細胞 / NASH / 細胞・組織 / 栄養 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the diet-induced fatty liver rats, diet-induced non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) model mice, and liver biopsy specimens of human NASH, we revealed that type IIb Fc receptor expression was transiently enhanced at the early stage and decreased with the progress of the pathological condition. In addition, in order to search for novel ligands for type IIb Fc receptors, bioimaging analysis using mouse immortalized liver endothelial cells was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は、日本において近い将来、肝がんの主因になると予測されている。本研究では、モデル動物およびヒトNASH患者において、病態亢進と類洞内皮IIb型Fc受容体発現との関係を明らかにした。近年、類洞内皮細胞の形質変化は、肝炎から肝硬変、肝癌への進展に深くかかわると考えられている。本研究成果は、未だ詳細が明らかとなっていないNASH発症の機構解明や予防法・治療法開発の手掛かりとなることが期待される。