Novel physiological function of vitamin E to prevent the onset of typeII diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yoko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50293105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 朋子  お茶の水女子大学, ヒューマンライフイノベーション研究所, 特任准教授 (70212850)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンE / インスリン抵抗性 / β細胞 / 耐糖能 / 肥満 / インスリン / 膵β細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type II diabetes is characterized by a progressive decline in beta-cell function and chronic insulin resistance. It is caused by the rupture of pancreatic function after long time exposure to hyperglycemia by obesity. As Japanese people genetically have low insulin secretion ability, they tend to be a type II diabetes, prevention before disease onset is important. This study aimed to show the evidence that tocotrienol (T3), a homolog of vitamin E, would be effective to prevent the onset of Type II diabetes by retention the insulin secretion ability of mice fed with a high fat diet. We clarified a part of beta cell function maintenance and its mechanism of action by vitamin E from both animal experiment and cell culture.