Basic analysis for developing dementia preventing foods via regulating epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Kaoru  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (20340953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / ミトコンドリア / 神経変性疾患 / 機能性食品 / 認知症予防 / Hdac
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since dementia is hardly cured after onset, prevention in the daily life before onset is important. Consumption of effective molecules by diet is one of the way to the prevention. In this study, we analyzed if some dietary molecules, which showed neuroprotective activities against endoplasmic reticulum stress and oxidative stress, regulates epigenetics, especially histone deacetylase (Hdac) activities and other intracellular mechanisms for neuroprotection. I found that Hdac 1, 3 specific inhibitor MS275 protects neuronal cells and increased mitochondrial amount. ClassIII Hdac activating molecule nicotinamide mononucleotide (NMN) also increased mitochondrial amount and protected the cells from oxidative stress. Our data suggests that regulation of Hdac activity by nutritional molecules will contribute to the development of functional foods via novel mechanisms for preventing dementia.