Inhibition of the extracellular export of mature IL-1beta by spice extracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yasunori  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60304557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUZAKI Hiroe  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60291598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症制御 / IL-1β / 香辛料 / IL―1β / 炎症性サイトカイン / 香辛料成分 / ポリフェノール / 細胞外輸送経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that extracts of 4 spices, i.e. Chinese pepper, cinnammon, Chinese star anise and clove inhibit secretion of IL-1beta from macrophages without affecting either of activation of caspase-1, cleavage of pro-IL-1beta or activation of GSDMD. This finding suggested that the extract of these spices inhibits the extracellular transport of mature IL-1beta at the downstream of GSDMD.
We then tested the activity of tanninc acid on the IL-1beta secretion because all these spices were speculated to contains gallotannin. As a result, we have confirmed that commercially available tannic acid specimens has the same activity as the extracts of the spices, but 1,2,3,4,6-pentagalloyl glucose does not. This suggested that a certain molecular species containing galloyl glucose may specifically inhibit the extracellular transport of mature IL-1beta.