Study on molecular mechanisms underlying the promotion of wound repair by vitamin E
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Matsura Tatsuya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIKOSHI YOSUKE  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60448678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンE / 創傷治癒 / 細胞極性 / 非抗酸化作用 / PI3キナーゼ / aPKC / Par3 / エストロゲン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined whether vitamin E affects wound-mediated HaCaT keratinocyte polarization process including the recruitment of Par3 and aPKC, leading to wound repair independently of its antioxidant activity. Functional assays showed that vitamin E but not other antioxidants enhanced wound closure as well as cell polarization, and regulated the localization and complex formation of Par3 and aPKC in HaCaT cells after wounding. Knockdown of aPKC or Par3 abrogated vitamin E-mediated promotion of the wound closure and cell polarization in HaCaT cells. We also found that aPKC kinase activity was significantly increased in vitamin E-treated cells through activation of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)/Akt signaling pathway.
Our study has demonstrated that vitamin E promotes the cell polarization and migration in human keratinocytes HaCaT cells after wounding via PI3K/aPKC signaling cascade, resulting in acceleration of wound repair.