The impact of dietary intake patterns on intraoral environment: baseline for the development of dietary intervention strategies to prevent dental caries and erosive tooth wear in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College (2016-2017)
Okayama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yukie  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70284073)
Research Collaborator MORI Yukako  アリオ倉敷デンタルオフィス, 歯科医師
SHINGA Chikako  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdiet / dental caries / plaque acidogenicity / erosive tooth wear / sugar consumption / 齲蝕 / 酸蝕 / 食品摂取パターン / 齲蝕誘発性 / 歯垢 / ショ糖 / food survey / caries / 3-day diet record / cariogenic foods / 食事調査 / 齲蝕誘発性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diet is a major modifiable contributing factor in the etiology of dental caries and erosive tooth wear that are prevalent. The dietary advices from oral health perspective need to involve prevention of both. The aim of this study was to investigate the impact of dietary intake patterns on plaque acidogenicity, and occurrence of dental caries and erosive tooth wear among Japanese children. The results suggest that frequency of between-meal sugar consumption might play a greater role for caries development and raising plaque acidogenicity in this population. Several kinds of food or drink items were found to be significantly associated with dental caries and/or erosive tooth wear. We conclude that treatment for, and prevention of, dental caries and erosive tooth wear should include more attention to such dietary contribution, and suppression of plaque acidogenicity.