Study for regulatory mechanism of feeding-related phenomena by GLP-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kobashi Motoi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80161967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島谷 祐一  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
美藤 純弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20240872)
松尾 龍二  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157268)
藤田 雅子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40156881)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGLP-1 / 嚥下 / 延髄 / 上喉頭神経 / ラット / 最後野 / 孤束核 / インクレチン / exendin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of glucagon like peptide-1 (GLP-1), which is appetite-reducing peptide, on reflex swallowing were examined using anaesthetized rats. GLP-1 suppressed reflex swallowing via the medial part of the NTS in the dorsal medulla. Orexin-A, which is appetite enhancing peptide, also suppressed reflex swallowing. The administration of orexin-A prior to the injection of GLP-1 attenuated the degree of suppression of the swallowing response induced by GLP-1-administration. Suppression of reflex swallowing by appetite-related peptides is thought to be helpful in keeping the ability of reflex swallowing constant in cooperation with the suppression ofappetite-enhancing peptides.